English |
Go to home page STSCO - Student Transportation Services of Central Ontario
Home Bus Information Weather School Boards FAQ's Search Contact Us

Student Transportation Services of Central Ontario Website Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Student Transportation Services of Central Ontario (STSCO) is the transportation consortium operated by members School Boards, which include the Kawartha Pine Ridge District School Board, the Peterborough Victoria Northumberland and Clarington Catholic District School Board, and Conseil scolaire de district catholique Centre-Sud.

On behalf of these member School Boards, STSCO organizes and administers all home to school student transportation.

STSCO is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

The handling of all personal information by STSCO is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) and the Education Act.

What kind of information is collected when you visit our website?

When you browse or download information from STSCO, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance and for ways to improve the site. Examples of this type of information include:

• Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computers being used;
• dates and times our site is accessed;
• types and versions of the browsers used to access our sites and the operating systems of the computers being used;
• pages visited; and
• names of the files requested.

In addition we may use the IP address to address any potential security threats.

What happens when you give personal information online to STSCO?

Through the STSCO website, you may choose to voluntarily provide us with personal information such as your name, your child’s name, address, phone number and email address. This information may be used for such purposes as communicating with you regarding bus delays and cancellations and general school transportation arrangements for your child.

Does STSCO use “Cookies”?

A “cookie” is a small text file that a website can store on your computer's hard drive to collect information about your activities on the site or to make it easier to use certain site functions. The “cookie” transmits this information back to the website's computer when you visit the site. STSCO website visitors have the option of choosing to receive inclement weather cancellation and delay information for specific schools. If this option is chosen by the website visitor, a “cookie” will be placed on the visitor’s computer to maintain their chosen school selections. If you do not want cookies stored on your computer, you can set your browser to warn you when a website attempts to place a "cookie" on your computer. For instructions on how to do this refer to the help section of your website browser.

Does STSCO Link to other websites?

Our website does link to other websites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations, such as websites of member school boards, Environment Canada and social media sites such as Twitter and Facebook. These links are provided solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, you are leaving the STSCO website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the outside website's owners. You are encouraged to read their privacy statements to understand how they handle personal information.

STSCO does not assume and is not responsible for any liability whatsoever for the linking of any of these linked websites, the operation or content (including the right to display such information) of any of the linked websites, nor for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked websites. Any comments or inquiries regarding the linked websites are to be directed to the particular organization for which the particular website is being operated. Students are encouraged to consult with their parents before they link to an outside website.

Accuracy of Content

This information is provided as a public service. Although we endeavor to ensure that the information is as current and accurate as possible, errors do occasionally occur. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information. Readers should where possible verify the information before acting on it.

Who can I contact for further information about my privacy on this site?

Questions or comments regarding this statement may be directed to Joel Sloggett, Chief Administrative Officer, Student Transportation Services of Central Ontario by:

• email at jsloggett@stsco.ca
• phone at 1-800-757-0307, extension 220; or
• regular mail at

Joel Sloggett, Chief Administrative Officer
Student Transportation Services of Central Ontario
885 Clonsilla Avenue
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 5Y2



Web site development by Emmatt Digital Solutions Inc.